Terms & Conditions

DISCLAIMER

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to the information. By using the Simon Tolley Pty Ltd website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

  1. SIMON TOLLEY PTY LTD IS COMMITTED TO BEST-PRACTICE PRIVACY STANDARDS

    We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001. Simon Tolley Pty Ltd also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

  2. COLLECTING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    If you are acquiring or have acquired a product from Simon Tolley Pty Ltd, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the relevant product or service (e.g. sending wine) or managing and administering the product or service.

    We may collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of letting you know about products or services from across the company that might better serve your needs; or for advising you of our promotions or other opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you.

    The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, how you found out about our company, or other information we consider necessary or that you provide to us.

    We usually will collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you fill out a mailing list form or order wine when you give us personal information over the telephone or counter, or through our website.

  3. OUR USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Simon Tolley Pty Ltd will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so if we consider it necessary to:

    • Provide you with the service you have requested;
    • Protect the rights or property of Simon Tolley Pty Ltd and user of Simon Tolley Pty Ltd or any member of the public; or
    • Lessen or prevent a serious threat to person's life, health or safety.

    Simon Tolley Pty Ltd will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Simon Tolley Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Simon Tolley Pty Ltd. You should contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach security. However, Simon Tolley Pty Ltd does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

  4. YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET WEBSITE

    We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected by Geo Trust SSL. For example, our website has electronic security systems in place.

  5. WHAT ELSE YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT PRIVACY

    You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a company in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

    To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than Simon Tolley Wines Pty Ltd, different rules may apply and disclose of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

    Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

  6. IF YOU HAVE A PROBLEM

    Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please email us on admin@simontolley.com.au. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

  7. MORE ON PRIVACY

    You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SALE
It is illegal to sell wine to anyone under the age of 18. By placing an order with Simon Tolley Pty Ltd, you confirm that you are at least 18 years of age. Please be reminded that it is an offence to purchase liquor on behalf of a person under the age of 18; this includes purchasing wine as a gift. If in doubt, our courier may request ID with proof of age at the time of delivery.

 


DELIVERY AND RETURNS

We are committed to resolving any problems that our clients experience with product delivery. If you have any questions or issues regarding the delivery of your products, please contact us on admin@simontolley.com.au.

 


DELIVERY POLICY

Simon Tolley Pty Ltd has customers all around Australia. For that reason we put a lot of time and effort into making sure that we have the best possible delivery network.

 


OUR DELIVERY CARRIERS

Currently Simon Tolley Pty Ltd uses Fastway Couriers to deliver to all states and territories in Australia. Fastway Couriers is committed to providing high quality parcel service and is able to provide consistent on time delivery through their modern and efficient networks.

 

Please note that for ease of delivery and tracking, we prefer that where possible you provide a Business Delivery Address. Your purchases can then be delivered during normal business hours and signed for upon receipt. Please also note that delivery to a Post Office Box will not be accepted. Residential or Business address only.


RETURNS POLICY

At Simon Tolley Pty Ltd we stand by our products, and of course we want you to enjoy the wine you have purchased. On the rare occasion that incorrect goods are delivered please contact us within 30 days and Simon Tolley Pty Ltd will fully refund or replace the goods concerned, provided they are returned in good condition. Simon Tolley Pty Ltd will arrange for any return shipping requirements at our expense.

 

What if I order the wrong wine? Please contact us within 10 days of receiving the wine and we can exchange it for the correct wine. The customer will be responsible for any associated shipping costs.

What if the wine is faulty? Oxidised, off, faulty, undrinkable wines will be replaced or refunded. Any replacement of wine will be with the current available vintage. We would ask you to return the faulty wine to Simon Tolley Pty Ltd for analysis.


UNDELIVERABLE GOODS

The courier will leave a 'Calling Card' if unable to deliver a particular item (e.g. no one is home and special delivery instructions were not requested during ordering process). You will then need to contact the courier to arrange re-delivery.